Sex Crimes & What You Need To Know
[…] Also, there are other residency and behavioral requirements you’ll be required to meet in order to obtain your Certificate. If you succeed in obtaining a Certificate, you’ll no longer be required to register as a sex offender. Another option would be to seek a pardon from the Governor. Typically, this will be granted only if you have been crime-free for about ten (10) years.
Common Legal Sex Crime Defenses
- Consent: In sex crime cases, the issue of consent may come up. You could have an absolute defense if the alleged victim consented to the acts. Under California Penal Code Section 261.6, consent shall be defined to mean “positive cooperation in act or attitude pursuant to an exercise of free will.” This means that the person must have knowledge of the nature of the act and act freely and voluntary.